T&C'S, Legal Notices, Cookies & Privacy Policy

FOR WEBSITE  (www.thebusinessexchange.co)

LEGAL NOTICES & POLICIES

© Copyright ‘Walters & Associates’ (2004). All rights reserved. Reproduction, adaptation, or translation without permission is prohibited except as allowed under the International copyright laws. All the text, graphics, design, content, and other works are the copyrighted works of ‘Walters & Associates’.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Welcome to the corporate website of (www.thebusinessexchange.co) Use of this site is governed by the

Terms and Conditions set forth. PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. The information and materials provided by ‘The Business Xchange’ may be used for informational purposes only. By using, accessing or downloading materials from this website you agree to follow the terms and provisions as outlined in this legal notice, which apply to all visits to the ‘The Business Xchange’ website, both now and in the future. We may at anytime revise and update the Terms and Conditions. You are encouraged to periodically visit this page to review the most current Terms and Conditions to which you are bound. If you do not agree to these Terms and Condition of Use, please do not use this website.

RESTRICTIONS

You may view, download and copy information and materials available on this website solely for your personal, non-commercial use. You may also use such material within your organisation in connection with the support of our products and services. As a condition of use, you agree not to modify or revise any of the material in any manner, and to retain all copyright and other proprietary notices as contained in the original materials on any copies of the materials. No other use of the materials or information is authorised. Any violation of the foregoing may result in civil and/or criminal liabilities.

OWNERSHIP OF INFORMATION AND MATERIALS

The information and any materials (including white papers, press releases, data sheets, product and service descriptions, and FAQs) available on or from this website are the copyrighted works of ‘Walters & Associates’, and any unauthorised use of that information or materials may violate copyright, trademark and other laws.

Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

TRADEMARK INFORMATION

Our trademarks may be used only with written permission from ‘Walters & Associates’. Our logos and brands are registered trademarks or copyright of ‘Walters & Associates’. All other trademarks, brands, and names are the property of their respective owners. Except as expressly specified in these terms and legal restrictions, nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any license or right under any patent, trademark, copyright or any proprietary rights of ‘The Business Xchange’ or any third party.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As a convenience and to make our website truly service oriented we have included links to complementary sites on the Internet. These sites are owned and operated by third parties. Our firms makes no representation and is not responsible for the availability of, or content located on or through, these third party sites. A third party link from our website is not an indication that we endorse the third party or its site, or has any affiliation with or between our firm and the third party hosting site.

FEEDBACK

All comments, feedback, information or materials submitted to our firm through or in association with this website shall be considered non-confidential and our property. By submitting such comments, information, feedback, or materials to us, you agree to a no-charge assignment to to us of worldwide rights to use, copy, modify, display and distribute the submissions. We may use such comments, information or materials in any way it chooses in an unrestricted basis.

DISCLAIMER

Our Internet team strives to provide you with useful, accurate, and timely information on this website. Accordingly, we have attempted to provide accurate information and materials on this website but assumes no responsibility for the accuracy and completeness of that information or materials. We may change the content of any information or materials available at this website, or to the products described in them, at any time without notice. However, our firm makes no commitment to update the information or materials on this website which, as a result, may be out of date. Information and opinions expressed in bulletin boards or other forums are not necessarily those of our firm. Neither our firm, nor its partners, employees, agents, distributors, or affiliates are responsible or liable for any loss damage (including, but not limited to, actual, consequential, or punitive), liability, claim, or other injury or cause related to or resulting from any information posted on our website. Our firm reserves the right to revise these terms and/or legal restrictions at any time. You are responsible for reviewing this page from time to time to ensure compliance with the then-current terms and legal restrictions because they will be binding on you. Certain provisions of these terms and legal restrictions may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices or terms located on particular pages of this website.

ALL INFORMATION AND MATERIALS AVAILABLE AT THIS WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AND ‘The Business Xchange’ DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY OR ARISING FROM A COURSE OF DEALING, USAGE OR TRADE PRACTICE. IN NO EVENT SHALL ‘The Business Xchange’ BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES OR THOSE RESULTING FROM LOST PROFITS, LOST DATA OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION) ARISING OUT OF THE USE, INABILITY TO USE, OR THE RESULTS OF USE OF THIS WEBSITE, ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO THIS WEBSITE, OR THE MATERIALS OR INFORMATION CONTAINED AT ANY OR ALL SUCH WEBSITES, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY AND WHETHER OR NOT ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IF YOUR USE OF THE MATERIALS OR INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE RESULTS IN THE NEED FOR SERVICING, REPAIR OR CORRECTION OF EQUIPMENT OR DATA, YOU ASSUME ALL COSTS THEREOF.

Our Disclaimer for Buyers & Seller Customers of The Business Exchange (“TBX”):

  • Any information provided by TBX is intended to be used for informational purposes only and you should take independent financial advice from a professional and independently research and verify any information we provide.

  • TBX is not regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and as such TBX is not a financial broker/dealer nor an investment advisor. Also TBX is not a business for the giving or receiving of financial advice, advice concerning investment decisions or tax or legal advice.

  • Any of the TBX ideas and strategies should never be used without first assessing your own personal and financial situation, or without consulting a financial professional.

  • TBX is not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of any information provided by TBX. All information on the TBX web site and information flyer’s is provided “as is”, with no guarantee of completeness, accuracy, timeliness or of the results obtained from the use of this information. Consequently, TBX assumes no responsibility or liability for any errors or omissions in the content of its web site or any information provided to its customers.

  • The performance of any business for sale represented is historical and that past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results and investor/buyers may not recover the full amount invested.

 

TERMINATION OF USE

‘The Business Xchange’ may, in its sole discretion, terminate or suspend your access to all or part of the ‘The Business Xchange’ website, including, but not limited to any bulletin boards on its site, for any reason, including without limitation, breach of this agreement. In the event this agreement is terminated, the restrictions regarding materials appearing on the site and the representations and warranties, indemnities, and limitation of liabilities set forth in this agreement shall survive any such termination.

 

GOVERNING LAW; JURISDICTION AND VENUE

This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United Kingdom exclusive of its choice of law principles. The UK courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction and venue over any dispute arising out of or relating to this Agreement, and each party hereby consents to the jurisdiction and venue of such courts.

 

GENERAL PROVISIONS

If any provision of this agreement is deemed void, unlawful or otherwise unenforceable for any reason, that provision shall be severed from this agreement and the remaining provisions of this agreement shall remain in force. This contains the entire agreement between you and ‘The Business Xchange’ concerning your use of the site, and the agreement shall not be modified, except in writing, signed by both parties. If you have questions regarding ‘The Business Xchange's Terms and Conditions, please email: info@biz-xchange.com.  To review ‘The Business Xchange's Privacy Policy, see below.

 

VIRUS NOTICE

This website serves as a conduit for information. Certain documents and programs may be downloaded through this site.

 

THE OWNERS AND OPERATORS OF THIS SITE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY COMPUTER VIRUSES WHICH MAY BE PRESENT IN ANY OF THE ITEMS THAT YOU OBTAIN FROM OR THROUGH THIS SITE.

USERS ARE COMPLETELY RESPONSIBLE FOR PERFORMING ANTI-VIRUS SCREENING AND VERIFICATION OF ALL FILES OBTAINED ON OR THROUGH THIS SITE. CURRENTLY UPDATED ANTI-VIRUS SCREENING SOFTWARE IS HIGHLY RECOMMENDED.

The owners of this site will not intentionally or willfully transmit files that they know to contain viruses. However, portions of this site serve as a bulletin board repository of files that are uploaded by users. WE DO NOT TAKE STEPS TO CHECK ANY SUCH FILES FOR VIRUSES. YOU ASSUME COMPLETE RESPONSIBILITY TO DO SO.

As a user of this site, you agree to immediately notify us of any files that you download that you believe contain viruses.

As a condition to any license contained for items obtained by or through this site, you will agree to perform virus screening on all such files prior to using the same.

 

THERE ARE NO WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND MADE WITH RESPECT TO FILES DOWNLOADED FROM OR THROUGH THIS SITE. ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO ANY WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE HEREBY DISCLAIMED.

 

Furthermore, the owners and operators of this site shall not be responsible for any incidental, consequential or special damages, whether foreseen or foreseeable, or whether they have been informed of the possibility thereof and take no actions to prevent the same.

A “virus” is a computer program or a code or portion of a computer program, which is intentionally created and programmed to cause damage to, corrupt, hinder, crash, tie up, or otherwise create negative effects on the user’s computer system. As you know, viruses do occur and are somewhat prevalent. As such, you, the user must take affirmative steps to assure that you and your computer system are appropriately protected against viruses.

ANTI-SPAM POLICY

This sets forth our policy with regard to the use of “Spam” marketing techniques in connection with Internet Marketing. In the event that we deem you to be in violation of these policies, we shall immediately revoke your membership rights and close any active account.

We have a strict policy against spamming. We forbid the sending of unsolicited mass Emails or unsolicited Emails of any kind in connection with the marketing of our programs, products and services

We reserve the right to terminate your account and participation in our programs “for cause” if we deem you to be in violation of our anti-spamming policies. We also reserve the right to suspend your account and participation pending review upon receipt of any complaint or other evidence that you may be engaging in any spamming activity.

We consider spamming to be any activity whereby you directly or indirectly transmit email messages to any email address that has not solicited such email and does not consent to such transmission. We also consider spamming to constitute posting advertisements in newsgroups in violation of the terms of participation in such newsgroup, that are off topic, or in newsgroups that do not specifically permit advertisements. We also consider it spamming when advertisements are placed on message boards or in chat rooms when they are not permitted by the terms of participation in such message boards and chat rooms.

If you are “spammed” by anyone regarding our products, services, website, or any other matters, please report this activity to info@biz-xchange.com

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY AND NOTICE

The Internet is an amazing tool. It has the power to change the way we live, and we’re starting to see that potential today.

 

With only a few mouse-clicks, you can follow the news, look up facts, buy goods and services, and communicate with others from around the world. It’s important to ‘The Business Xchange’ to help our customers retain their privacy when they take advantage of all the Internet has to offer.

 

We believe your business is no one else’s. Your privacy is important to you and to us. So we’ll protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, ‘The Business Xchange’ follows different principles in accordance with worldwide practices for customer privacy and data protection.

  • We won’t sell or give away your name, mail address, phone number, email address or any other information to anyone.

  • We’ll use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorised users.

CONSENT

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of our website https://www.thebusinessexchange.co. But you will not be able to access areas that require registration.

 

If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding ‘The Business Xchange’ products, programs, events, or services by email, postal mail, or telephone, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from ‘The Business Xchange’.

 

‘The Business Xchange’ occasionally allows other companies to offer our registered customers information about their products and services, using postal mail only. If you do not want to receive these offers, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing materials from third parties.

 

ACCESS

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time at the Visitor Center. There, you can:

  • View and edit personal information you have already given us.

  • Tell us whether you want us to send you marketing information, or whether you want third parties to send you their offers by postal mail.

  • Sign up for electronic newsletters about our services and products.

  • Once you register, you won’t need to do it again. Wherever you go on https://www.thebusinessexchange.co, your information stays with you.

 

SECURITY

‘The Business Xchange’ has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

 

We guarantee your e-commerce transactions to be 100% safe and secure. When you place orders or access your personal account information, you’re utilising secure server software SSL, which encrypts your personal information before it’s sent over the Internet. SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available.

 

In addition, your transactions are guaranteed under UK Law.

 

‘The Business Xchange’ strictly protects the security of your personal information and honours your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in the United Kingdom or any other country where ‘The Business Xchange’, its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, so do not share these with others.

ELECTRONIC PRODUCT REGISTRATION

When you buy and install a new product, we may ask you to register your purchase electronically. When you do, we merge your registration information with any information you’ve already left with us (we call that information your personal profile). If you haven’t previously registered with us, we create a personal profile for you from your product registration information. If you ever want to review or update that information, you can visit the Profile Center, click on Update Profile, and edit any of the Personal Information in your profile. If you haven’t already created a Registration ID, we will ask you to do so. This ensures that only you can access your information.

CUSTOMER PROFILES

As mentioned above, every registered customer has a unique personal profile. Each profile is assigned a unique personal identification number, which helps us ensure that only you can access your profile.

When you register, we create your profile, assign a personal identification number, then send this personal identification number back to your hard drive in the form of a cookie, which is a very small bit of code. This code is uniquely yours. It is your passport to seamless travel across https://www.thebusinessexchange.co, allowing you to download free software, order free newsletters, and visit premium sites without having to fill out registration forms with information you’ve already provided. Even if you switch computers, you won’t have to re-register – just use your Registration ID to identify yourself.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION YOU SHARE

When you join us, you provide us with your contact information, including your name and email address. We use this information to send you updates about your order, questionnaires to measure your satisfaction with our service and announcements about new and exciting services that we offer. When you order from us, we ask for your credit card number and billing address. We use this information only to bill you for the product(s) or services you order at that time. For your convenience, we do save billing information in case you want to order from us again, but we don’t use this information again without your permission.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail and processing event registration. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

‘The Business Xchange’ will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on ‘The Business Xchange’ or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of ‘The Business Xchange’ and its family of Websites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of ‘The Business Xchange’, its Websites, or the public.

 

Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of The Business Xchange a licensed trading name of SRS Innovation Ltd. In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refer to The Business Xchange a licensed trading name of SRS Innovation Ltd.

 

We are company number 097295368 registered in England and Wales

Our registered office is at Corporation House, Corporation Road, Loughor, Swansea, SA4 6SD, United Kingdom.

Introduction

This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

 

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.

 

Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at http://www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

 

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

 

1. Data we process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

 

Your financial data includes information such as your bank account and payment card details.

 

Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

 

Technical data includes you internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

 

Your profile includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

 

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

 

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

 

For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service.

 

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

2. Special personal information

Special personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

 

It also includes information about criminal convictions and offences.

We may collect special personal information about you if there is a lawful basis on which to do so.

 

3. If you do not provide personal information we need

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

4. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes

  • sell products to you

  • provide you with our services

  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

 

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

 

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

 

5. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

 

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

 

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

 

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

 

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at the email address info@biz-xchange.com However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

6. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means

  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm

  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business

  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response

  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party

  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage business risk

  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

 

7. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

 

8. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

  • posting a message our forum

  • tagging an image

  • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

 

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

 

We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.

 

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

 

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

 

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at the email address info@biz-xchange.com.

9. Complaints regarding content on our website

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.

 

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

 

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

 

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

 

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

 

10. Information relating to your method of payment

We store information about your debit or credit card or other means of payment when you first provide it to us.

 

We store this payment information when you first provide it to us in order to make repeat purchasing of goods and services easier next time you visit our website.

 

We also store it to help us prevent fraud

 

We take the following measures to protect your payment information:

  • We keep your payment information encrypted on our servers.

  • We do not keep all your payment information so as:

    1. to prevent the possibility of our duplicating a transaction without a new instruction from you;

    2. to prevent any other third party from carrying out a transaction without your consent

  • Access to your payment information is restricted to authorised staff only.

  • If we ask you questions about your payment information, we only show the last four digits of the debit or credit card number, so that you can identify the means of payment to which we refer.

 

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on our payment service provider’s website. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us. If you call us to make a payment via card over the phone you will not be transferred to a secure page on our payment provider’s website.

 

11. Information about your direct debit

When you agree to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. When setting up the direct debit arrangement, you are transferred to our direct debit arrangement provider GoCardless. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us. The payment information entered into GoCardless is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

 

We are registered under the direct debit guarantee scheme. This provides for the customer's bank to refund disputed payments without question, pending further investigation. Direct debits can only be set up for payments to beneficiaries that are approved originators of direct debits. In order to be approved, these beneficiaries are subjected to careful vetting procedures. Once approved, they are required to give indemnity guarantees through their banks.

 

12. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

 

13. Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

 

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our business.

 

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

 

We may also record telephone conversations and all other conversations and meetings with you for quality, training and legal purposes.

14. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

15. Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

16. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

 

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website

  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website

  • to keep you signed in our site

  • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them

  • to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

 

We take the approach here of not listing every single cookie.

There are so many cookies that software used is likely to place that to list them here would increase the size and complexity of the notice, and to keep the notice up-to-date as they change would be time consuming.  

 

17. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

18. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

19. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

 

20. Third party advertising on our website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.

 

We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

 

21. Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

 

22. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in the UK and in the European Union.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

 

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

 

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

 

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

Control over your own information

23. Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

24. Access to your personal information

At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.

 

To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you should contact us to make that request.

 

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

25. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should contact us to make your request.

 

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

 

26. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

27. Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

 

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

 

We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors may be children.

 

Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.

28. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

 

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

29. How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us.

 

To inform us of your complaint please email info@biz-xchange.com and then clearly explain in plain English your complaint.

 

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

 

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.

30. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;

  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;

  • to support a claim or defence in court.    

31. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

 

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

32. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

 

If you have any question regarding our policies and notices as above, please contact us.

Note: ‘The Business Xchange’ is a Licensed trading name to and of:

SRS INNOVATION LTD., Company number 09729568, Corporation Road, Loughor, Swansea, United Kingdom, SA4 6SD.

Want to get in touch? Please contact us...

The Business Exchange

 

Please contact us today:

Telephone: +44 (0) 2921 051 500

 

E-mail: info@biz-xchange.com

Click Here to see our Terms and Conditions, Cookies Policy & Privacy Policy / Notice

 

Copyright SRS Innovation Ltd © 2019

All rights reserved, Registered in England & Wales, Company No. 9729568

Head Office Address: Corporation House, Corporation Road, Loughor, Swansea, SA4 6SD, United Kingdom

Our VAT Number is GB276011717

  • Facebook
  • Twitter